Why we fight
[…] If you have had prior run-ins with the law, even if many years have passed, these programs will not be offered to you.  In many cases, the law does not allow these programs to be offered to you.

“But I have a drug problem,” or “I am working and supporting my children.”

The system doesn’t care about you. 

“I was doing well on probation and I just made a mistake.” 

The system doesn’t care about you.    

If you don’t believe me or think I am being too extreme, read Section 921.002(1)(b), Florida Statutes. That statute, or law, states in plain language that, “The primary purpose of sentencing is to punish the offender. Rehabilitation is a desired goal of the criminal justice system but is subordinate to the goal of punishment.” 

In other words, once you’ve been accused, the system sees you as a lawbreaker and, while it would be nice if you straightened out and got the help and understanding that you need, first and foremost, you must be punished.

Or to say it one more time, the system does not care about you.